FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY

FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY

 

 

S/No

         

          NAME

 

TITLE OF THESES

YEAR

OF AWARD

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

130

AWOYINKA Yisau Akanfe

Effects of Livelihood Strategies and Sustainable Management Practices on Food Crop Production Efficiency in South West Nigeria

2009

131

OBAYELU Abiodun Elijah

Household Food Consumption Patterns and Food Security in North Central Nigeria

2009

132

AYANTOYE Kayode

Food Insecurity Status and Transitions among Rural Households in South Western Nigeria

2009

133

OBAYELU

Oluwakemi Adeola

Spatial Dimension of Inequality and Poverty in rural Nigeria

2009

134

IBRAHIM Abdul Ganiyu

Trade-Share and Determinants of Primary Commodity Export in West Africa

2010

135

NWAWE Ngozi Christian

Optimum Farm Plan Among Small Holder Oil Palm Farms in  Edo and Delta States, Nigeria

2010

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION &

 RURAL DEVELOPMENT

136

KEHINDE Johnson Oni

Rural-Urban Interaction Effects on Satisfaction of Rural Household needs in Oyo State, Nigeria

2009

137

HUSSAIN Luqman Adedeji

Participation and Perceived Effectiveness of Community - Based Poverty Reduction Projects in Ekiti State, Nigeria

2009

138

LADAPO Modupeola Adunni

Determinants of Postharvest Losses of Plantain among Farmers and Wholesalers in Southwestern, Nigeria

2009

 


 

 

S/No

 

NAME

 

TITLE OF THESES

YEAR

OF AWARD

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION &

 RURAL DEVELOPMENT

139

ADAMU Comfort Oyekale

Determinants of Household Energy Acquisition and utilization in Rural North-Western Nigeria

2009

140

HASSAN Omolara Comfort

Ecosystem Approach to Impact Assessment of Activities of the Oil Industry on People of the Niger Delta

2009

DEPARTMENT OF AGRONOMY

141

OLOWOAKE Adebayo Abayomi

Growth and Yield of Maize (zea mays L.) As Influenced by Composted Organic Residues on as Alfisol in Ibadan, Nigeria

2009

142

NUGA Babatunde Olusegun

Classification and Evaluation of the Soils of Ikwuano Local Government Area, Abia State, Nigeria

2009

143

OLOWOKERE Florence Alaba

Growth and Yield Response of Pepper (Capsicum frutescens L.) to Organo-Mineral Fertilizer in Abeokuta, Nigeria

2009

144

MBOMI Saillieh Elizabeth

Browse Potentials of Three Tephrosia species in the Western Highlands of Cameroon

2009

145

ACHA Atabong Ivo

Genetic Diversity, Ploidy Levels and Interspecific Hybridization in Yams (Dioscorea spp.)

2009

146

YUSUF Amuda Giginyu

Management of Ricebran for Optimum Yields of Glycine max L. Merril and Sorghum Bicolor L. Moench Intercrop in Badeggi, Southern Guinea Savanna, Nigeria

2009

147

BALA  Magaji Giginyu

Growth and Calyn Yield of Roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa L.) as Influenced By Nitrogen and Phosphorus Fertilizers in the Northern Guinea Savanna of Nigeria

2009

148

AGUNSOYE Johnson Kayode

Performance of Hybrid Maize as Influenced by Intercropping and Nutrient Sources in Okene, Nigeria

2009

 

 

 

 

S/No

 

NAME

 

TITLE OF THESES

YEAR

OF AWARD

DEPARTMENT OF AGRONOMY

149

LAWAL Omoniyi Isiaq

Response of White Yam (Dioscorea rotundata poir) Cultivars to Fertilizers in Two Soil Types in Southwest Nigeria

2009

150

ONIBON Vincent Olanrewaju

Remediation of Crude Oil Polluted Sandy Soil Using Composts

2010

151

BABAJIDE Peter Akintoye        

Response of Sesame (Sesamum indicum Linn) to Integrated Nutrient Management Approach in an Alfisol in Oyo State, Nigeria

2010

152

OJO Abisoye Oyedepo

Nitrogen-Fixing Efficiency of Exotic Strains and Indigenous Rhizobial Isolates in Selected Locations in SouthWestern Nigeria

2010

153

OLASANMI Bunmi  

Marker-Assisted Selected for the Improvement of Traits Associated with High and Early Productivity in Cassava (Manihot esculenta Crantz)

2010

154

OPARA Chukwuemeka Christopher

Effects of Vetiver (Vetiveria nigritana Benth Stapf) Grass Strips and Maize Populations on Soil Erosion on An Ultisol in SouthEasthern  Nigeria

2010

DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL SCIENCE

155

ADEGBOYEGA Bosede Adetutu

Utilization of Maize Bran-Based Diets Supplemented with Roxa-Zyme G2G by Broiler

2009

156

ALABI  Olufemi Mobo1aji

Performance and Physiological Response of Egg- Type Chicken to Different Intensive Housing Systems and Exogenous Hormones

2009

157

MAKO Adejoke Adeneye

Evaluation of Water Hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes-Mart. SolmssLaubach) as a Potential Feed for the West African Dwarf Goats

2009

158

KEHINDE Abiodun Solomon

Utilization of Cassava (Manihot esculenta Crants) by-products by Africa Land Snail (Archachatina marginata, Swinson)

2009

159

OLUMIDE Martha Dupe

Utilization of Cocoa (Theobroma cacao. Lin) Bean Sh  ell for Broiler and Layer Production

2009

 

S/No

 

NAME

 

TITLE OF THESES

YEAR

OF AWARD

DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL SCIENCE

160

ADU Olufemi Adesanya

Growth and Reproductive Performance of Boars Fed Dietary Copper

2009

161

EBENSO Ime Effiong

Accumulation of Lead Metal in Juvenile Edible Land Snail (Achatina achatina Linne 1758) and Its Effect in Rats

2009

162

AMAO Olajide Abraham

Growth response and Reproductive Characteristics of Rabbit Buck Fed Cottonseed Cake-Based Diets Supplemented with Vitamin E

2009

`163

EKEOCHA Anthony Henry

Utilization of Mexican Sunflower (Tithonia diversifolia, Hemsley A Gray) by the West African Dwarf Sheep

2009

164

OFONGO Seimiyenkumo Taria

Fungal Biodegradation and Enzyme Supplementation of Rice Husk for Broiler Production

2009

165

OSINEYE Oluseun Motunrayo

Effect of Dietary Zinc Supplements of Growth and Pregnancy in West African Dwarf Goats

2009

166

AFOLABI Kolawole Daniel

Energy and Protein Requirement of the Nigerian Local Fowl (Gallus domesticus) Fed Palm Kernel Cake-Based Diets

2009

DEPARTMENT OF CROP PROTECTION & ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY

167

PORBENI Justina Bolochi Olukemi

Cytoplasmic and Nuclear Inheritance of Nutritions and Effects on Some Agronomic Traits of Cowpea (Vigna unguIculate (L.) Walp.)

2009

168

ANIKWE Joseph Chuks

Bio-ecology of the Brown Cocoa Mirid, Sahibergella sinularis Hagdund (Hemiptera miridae) and resistance of Cocoa Genotypes in Ibadan, Nigeria

2009

169

NWOKO Christian Obioma

Bioaugmentation of Palm Millgffluent with Intrifying Bacteria into Organic Fertilizer

2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S/No

 

NAME

 

TITLE OF THESES

YEAR

OF AWARD

DEPARTMENT OF CROP PROTECTION & ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY

170

AGBATO Samuel Osanyinje

 

 

Comparative Interactions Between Tithonia diversifolia (HEMSL; A. Gray) and Chromolaena odorata (L.;R.M. King and Robinson) and their Interference with Abelmoschus escullentus (L;MOENCH) IN Southwestern Nigeria

2009

171

ADEYEYE Adetunji Solomon

Pod Shattering Attributes and the Response of Soysbeflfl (Glycine max L. Merill) to Compost, Nitrogen Fertilizer and Rhizobium Inoculation

2009

172

AKINTOKUN Oluwagbemiga Pius

Soil Amendment Potential of Indigenous Arbscular Mycorrhiza and Rhizobium under Cassava Soyabean Intercrop in Abeokuta, Nigeria

2009

173

ADEJUMO Sifau Adenike

Compost Remediation of a Heavy Metal Contaminated Site and its effect on Maize (zea mays L.) Performance in Ibadan, Nigeria

2010

174

ODELEYE Olawumi Modupe

Growth and Yield Response of Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus L. Moench) to Sowing Dates, Spacing and Time of Fertilizer Application

2010

175

BAMKEFA Bukola Ayodeji

Resistance of Dioscorea Species to Scutellonema Bradys (Steiner & Lehew 1933)  Andrassy 1958 and Meloidogyne  incognita (Chitwood)

2010

DEPARTMENT OF WILDLIFE & FISHERIES MANAGEMENT

176

OLAPADE Olufemi Julius

Selected Biochemical Indices of Water Pollution in Lake Kivu Rwanda

2009

177

AJIBOYE Adebola Oluyinka

Reproductive Biology and Growth Performance of Synodontis Nigrita (Curviera & Valenciennes) Raised on Different Dietary Crude Protein Level

2009

178

ADESINA Babatunde Taiwo

Toxicity of Moringa Oleifera Lam. Extracts to Oreochronic Niloticus Fingerlings and Juveniles

2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

S/No

NAME

TITLE OF THESES

YEAR

OF AWARD

DEPARTMENT OF WILDLIFE & FISHERIES MANAGEMENT

179

OKEYOYIN Okedeji Agboola

Impact of Livelihood Activities of Local Communities on Wildlife Resources in Kainji Lake National Park, Nigeria

2009

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION & RURAL DEVELOPMENT

 

180

ADAMU Comfort Oyekale

Determinants of Household Energy Acquisition and utilization in Rural North-Western Nigeria

2009

181

HASSAN Omolara Comfort

Ecosystem Approach to Impact Assessment of Activities of the Oil Industry on People of the Niger Delta

2009

182

ALONGE Grace Oyinlola

Small Ruminant Farmers’ Use of Indigenous Ectoparasites Control Techniques in South West Agroecological Zone, Nigeria

2010

DEPARTMENT OF FOREST RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

183

ERAKHRUMEN Andrew Agbontalor

Potentials of Neem  (Azadirachta indica A. JUSS) Seed Oil As a  Preservative for Bamboo (Bambusa vulgaris SCHRAD. Ex J.C. WENDL) against Basidiomycetes

2010

184

ADEROUNMU Adeboyin Funmi

Silvicultural Requirements for Regeneration of Vitellaria Paradoxa (C.F. GAERTN) HEPPER

2010

185

AROWOSOGE Grace EbunOluwa    

Techno-economic analysis  of wood species Utilized in Furniture industry in Selected Cities in Nigeria

2010

186

FALEYIMU Ipoola Orimoloye

Status of Forest Policy Implementation in South-West Nigeria

2010

187

TEE Nobert Terver

Marketing and Utilisaton of Borassus aethiopium

2009

188

UNANAONWI Okpo Esio

Gun Yield of Acaria of Senegal L. (Wildenow) Under Plantation and Natural Stands in Zamfara State, Nigeria

2009